Accident Acro Sport II N98GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362355

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98GS
MSN: 227
Total airframe hrs:391 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMATEUR BUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT OPERATED THE FUEL SYSTEM WOBBLE PUMP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING/FLARE ALTITUDE IN THE OPEN AND UNOBSTRUCTED FIELD. THE SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING CAUSED DAMAGE TO THE MAIN LANDING GEARS AND BOTH WINGS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BELIEVES FUEL STARVATION CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF POWER. HE COULD NOT, HOWEVER, IDENTIFY THE REASONS FOR THE FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING/FLARE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA139