Accident Cessna 150L N150KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362356

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Pro Air Services
Registration: N150KC
MSN: 15074254
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3008 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT 40 MPH, AND THE TAILWHEEL RAISED, 'THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COCKED AND FULL LEFT RUDDER WOULD NOT CORRECT THE DRIFT TO THE RIGHT.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA074

Location