Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 N175RA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1993
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:Trans World Express
Registration: N175RA
MSN: 056
Engine model:P&W PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Destination airport:(KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMUTER FLIGHT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE THAT THE CAPTAIN REPORTED AS 'MODERATE.' DURING THE ENCOUNTER, A FLIGHT ATTENDANT FELL AS SHE WAS MAKING HER FINAL ROUND IN THE CABIN BEFORE THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE DURING FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS NOT SEATED WITH A SEAT BELT FASTENED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA048

Location