Serious incident Hughes 269B N9474F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362359

Date:Friday 5 March 1993
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N9474F
MSN: 116-0278
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mcminnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMMV)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (1S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APPROXIMATELY TEN FEET AGL AND TEN KNOTS FORWARD AIRSPEED, THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS TRANSITIONING FROM A DOWNWIND HOVER TO FORWARD FLIGHT, ROTATED QUICKLY TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAKE A PARTIAL RECOVERY, BUT THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTING THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE INSPECTOR PILOT, WHO HAD ROLLED OFF A LITTLE THROTTLE WHEN THE PILOT FIRST LOST CONTROL, MOVED THE THROTTLE TO OFF JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A TAILWIND, AND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93IA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93IA073

Location