Accident Cessna 150M N714AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362362

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1993
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flight Center , Inc.
Registration: N714AT
MSN: 15079033
Total airframe hrs:9560 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM AN AIRPORT NEAR HIS FINAL DESTINATION. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ESTABLISHING A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK AS IT APPROACHED A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 3,740 FOOT RUNWAY. AFTER CLEARING THE FENCE, THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. WIND WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT TO BE FROM 330 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA093