Accident Cessna 152 N4705Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362364

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1993
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Clark Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4705Q
MSN: 15285053
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5190 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cumberland, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE ASSIGNED RUNWAY 30, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO VEER RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INPUT LEFT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN THE SAME DIRECTION UNTIL IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SEVERAL INCHES OF SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED TO BE COMING FROM 070 AT 5 KNOTS. SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE AT LEAST 5 KNOTS HIGHER THAN WHAT WAS OFFICIALLY BEING REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE AIRPLANE STATED IN THE RECOMMENDATIONS SECTION OF THE ACCIDENT REPORT, 'THAT CONTROL TOWER TAKE NECESSARY ACTION TO CHANGE LANDING (ASSIGNED) RUNWAY TO COINCIDE WITH WIND DIRECTION.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA041

Location