Accident Cessna 335 N26CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362365

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1993
Time:21:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C335 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 335
Owner/operator:Richard N Anderson
Registration: N26CP
MSN: 335-0014
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owensboro, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXECUTED THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 35. THE RUNWAY WAS 6499 FEET LONG AND 150 FEET WIDE. HE SAID HE DESCENDED TO ABOUT 550 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON HIS APPROACH AND SAW THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTS DUE TO FOG. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, IT WAS A DARK NIGHT WITH LOW LEVEL FOG AND HAZE. MOST OF THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN CLEARED, BUT SNOW REMAINED NEAR THE EDGES. THE LEFT SIDE WAS COVERED WITH SNOW FROM ABOUT 6 TO 14 FEET FROM THE LEFT EDGE. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SNOW ON THE LEFT SIDE, WHERE SNOW ON AND ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 12 FEET WIDE. APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION WITH RUNWAY 5/23, THERE WAS A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT EDGE THAT OBSCURED THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. AT THE INTERSECTION, THE SNOWBANK ROSE TO ABOUT 6 FEET TALL AND EXTENDED ABOUT 12 FEET ONTO THE RUNWAY 35. THE LEFT NACELLE STRUCK THE SNOWBANK, WHICH SPUN THE AIRCRAFT AND SHEARED OFF THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO REPORT THE RUNWAY CONDITION BY NOTAM WHEN AIRPORT SNOW REMOVAL PERSONNEL LEFT SNOW PILED ON THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, FOG, AND THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA039

Location