Accident Cessna 402B N5718M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36238

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1988
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Wilbur's Flight Operations
Registration: N5718M
MSN: 402B0354
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3051 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Torbet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sleetmute, AK (SLQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ON-DEMAND-CHARTER FLIGHT WAS TO ORIGINALLY PICKUP PASSENGERS AND CARGO BUT A LANDING GEAR PROBLEM FORCED ANOTHER AIRPLANE WITH A MECHANIC TO BE DISPATCHED. THE OTHER AIRPLANE RETURNED WITH THE PASSENGERS AND THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS REPAIRED BY THE MECHANIC AND DEPARTED AT A LATER TIME WITH THE CARGO ON BOARD. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ON A FLIGHT PLAN. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED FROM 7000 FEET MSL TO 12,500 FEET MSL AS REPORTED BY THE OTHER COMPANY AIRPLANE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND ON THE SIDE OF MT. TORBERT AT THE 10,570 FOOT LEVEL. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT PILOT SEAT WITH A NON-AVIATION RELATED BOOK IN HIS LAP. THE MECHANIC WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT PILOT SEAT WITH A WORLD AERONAUTICAL CHART, CD-11 OPEN ON HIS LAP. THE MECHANIC HELD A COMMERCIAL PILOTS CERTIFICATE BUT NO INSTRUMENT RATING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED WEAKNESSES IN COMPANY OPERATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26405

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1982 N5718M Federal Aviation Administratio 0 Grayling, AK sub