Accident Cessna 150M N63369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362388

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63369
MSN: 15077267
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4987 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(I19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE CFI STATED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE LOST MORE POWER. HE STATED HE TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT OFF AND THE ENGINE REGAINED SOME POWER AND THEN CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. HE STATED HE SWITCHED MAGNETOS, BUT NOTHING HELPED TO RESTORE POWER. HE EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD BELOW HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE AIRPLANE SLID ALONG THE SNOW COVERED GROUND UNTIL IT IMPACTED A ROW OF TREES. THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED WITH NO ANOMALIES FOUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, DAYTON WEATHER FACILITY WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE OF 19 DEGREES F AND A DEW POINT OF 11 DEGREES F. THE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE. HE STATED HE TOWED THE AIRPLANE INTO A HANGAR AND HEATED THE AIRPLANE FOR 45 MINUTES. HE STATED HE HEATED THE AIRPLANE UNTIL ALL THE ICE AND SNOW WAS MELTED AND THEN MOVED THE AIRPLANE OUTSIDE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS OUTSIDE ABOUT 10 MINUTES BEFORE THEY STARTED THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF PARTIAL POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2008 N533JR Jet Air Inc 0 Iowa City, Iowa sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location