Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N44109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362390

Date:Friday 26 February 1993
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44109
MSN: 9909
Total airframe hrs:1872 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dimond Lake, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE FLEW OVER THE LANDING AREA THREE TIMES TO CHECK THE LANDING SURFACE CONDITION. DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN TO THE NORTH, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE RIGHT SKI BROKE THROUGH THE CRUSTED SNOW SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER IN AN ATTEMPT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE VEER. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE LANDING AREA SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LOCAL WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 5 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A BOUNCED, HARD LANDING AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA112

Location