Accident Piper PA-28-161 N975MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362391

Date:Friday 26 February 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N975MA
MSN: 28-8216125
Total airframe hrs:4290 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P10)
Destination airport:(P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING A SIMULATED POWER-OFF FORCED LANDING. THE CFI REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL, WHEN THE EXERCISE WAS ENDED AND THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS MOVED TO THE OFF POSITION. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE, INCLUDING TURNING THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BACK TO THE ON POSITION AND MOVING THE FUEL SELECTOR TO ANOTHER TANK, WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS SOME TIME AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ONE OF THE INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AFTER IT WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE RESULTS OF THE INSPECTION REVEALED CONTINUITY OF THE FUEL SYSTEM TO THE FUEL STRAINER, WHICH WAS LOOSE AND DID NOT CONTAIN A SAFETY WIRE. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA138

Location