Accident Cessna 150M N9297U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362392

Date:Thursday 25 February 1993
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Emerald Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9297U
MSN: 15078247
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4281 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK. HE BELIEVES THE LOSS OF CONTROL WAS CAUSED BY THE FRACTURE OF THE STEERING ARM ROD END BOLT. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURED ROD END DISCLOSED THE FRACTURE WAS CAUSED BY AN OVERLOAD IN TENSION, AND THAT THERE WAS NO PREEXISTING ANOMALY OR FATIGUE EVIDENT IN THE ROD END. EXCESS TENSION ON THE ROD END CAN RESULT IF THE NOSEWHEEL IS FORCED BEYOND THE LIMITS OF ITS NORMAL TRAVEL. FAA INSPECTORS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE OBSERVED WHAT THEY DESCRIBED AS NOSEWHEEL SCRUB MARKS ON THE RUNWAY FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA095

Location