Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3044N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362394

Date:Thursday 25 February 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N3044N
MSN: 28-7916270
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2592 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE WAS PLANNING TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN DURING HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THE TAKEOFF '...WAS PROCEEDING STRAIGHT DOWN RUNWAY...AIRSPEED...WAS APPROXIMATELY 60 KNOTS WHEN AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED LEFT.' THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND THE AIRPLANE '...STRAIGHTENED SLIGHTLY...' BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND CAME TO REST 20 TO 30 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 18.8 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING .6 HOURS AS PIC. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST FLIGHT WITHOUT HIS INSTRUCTOR'S DIRECT SUPERVISION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF (OR CLAIM OF) MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA097

Location