Accident Cessna T188C N2086J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362397

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Bettencourt Flying Services
Registration: N2086J
MSN: 03376T
Total airframe hrs:2431 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE RUNWAY WAS BORDERED ON THE LEFT SIDE BY A FLOODED AREA OF LAND. AT A POINT ABOUT 250 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TAKEOFF AREA, A FINGER LIKE PROJECTION OF THE FLOOD WATER COVERED ABOUT SEVEN FEET OF THE 25 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED THE STANDING FLOOD WATER ON THE RUNWAY, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER LEFT OFF THE PAVEMENT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED TO ABOUT 25 MPH, THE PILOT SAID HE STEERED IT BACK ONTO THE PAVEMENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL CAME BACK ONTO THE PAVEMENT; HOWEVER, WHEN THE LEFT WHEEL ENCOUNTERED THE ASPHALT LIP OF RUNWAY THE STRUT BROKE OFF JUST ABOVE THE WHEEL. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND, DAMAGING THE WING INTERNAL STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA136

Location