Accident Cessna 182P N1581M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362404

Date:Monday 22 February 1993
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1581M
MSN: 64378
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hattiesburg, MS (HBG
Destination airport:Poplarville, MO (POF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND VIBRATE. THE ENGINE THEN FAILED AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO ROUGH TERRAIN BELOW. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND THE NO. 1 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WAS FOUND FAILED AT THE VALVE STEM IN FATIGUE. THE OUTSIDE DIAMETER OF THE VALVE STEM EXHIBITED EXCESSIVE WEAR.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 EXHAUST VALVE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA072

Location