Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4229P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362406

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Hif, Inc.
Registration: N4229P
MSN: 23-1725
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cannonball, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philip, SD (KPHP)
Destination airport:Mandan, ND (Y19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,000' AGL, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED HE NOTED BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE EXHAUST AND HE FEATHERED THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND HE DID NOT THINK HE COULD MAKE IT BACK TO AN AIRPORT, SO HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE GEAR-UP ON A RIVER BED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE INLET AIR FILTER WAS BLOCKED BY SNOW. THE RIGHT ENGINE FILTER WAS ALSO FOUND CONTAMINATED WITH SNOW. SPARK PLUG INSPECTION REVEALED THE ENGINE HAD BEEN RUNNING WITH A RICH MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: THE BLOCKAGE OF THE INLET AIR FILTER FROM SNOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA093

Location