Accident Cessna 182R N5514N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362407

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5514N
MSN: 18267765
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2656 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (KCXL)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PILOT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS WHICH CONTAINED AN ADVISORY OF A CURRENT AIRMET AND SIGMET. THE SIGMET FORECAST OCCASIONALLY SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 15,000 FEET, WITH LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR POTENTIAL DUE TO A STRONG LOW LEVEL WESTERLY AIR FLOW. THE AIRMET ADVISED THAT MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT AND MODERATE TURBULENCE WERE POSSIBLE THROUGHOUT THE AREA BELOW 15,000 FEET. IN ADDITION, A PILOT REPORT WAS PASSED ALONG TO THE PILOT FROM A BOEING 737 WHICH HAD ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED ALONG A ROUTE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF 8,000 FEET. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWN DRAFT, WHICH THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT COUNTER DESPITE APPLYING FULL POWER AND MAINTAINING BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE DOWN DRAFT AT TIMES SHOWED A DESCENT RATE OF 1,500 FEET PER MINUTE ON THE VSI. THE FLIGHT ENTERED THE CLOUDS AT 6,000 FEET, AND, SHORTLY THEREAFTER, COLLIDED WITH TREES AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT ABOUT THE 5,500 FOOT LEVEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS DECISION TO ATTEMPT FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA129

Location