Accident Cessna 150H N6623S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362408

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6623S
MSN: 15067423
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adkins, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING LOW LEVEL PASSES OVER HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING IMPACTED A FENCE POST DURING A MANEUVER. HE LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT, PUT DUCT TAPE ON THE IMPACTED AREA OF THE LEADING EDGE, AND FLEW BACK TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. HE DID NOT REPORT THE EVENT. SEVERAL DAYS LATER, AN FAA INSPECTOR SAW THE AIRPLANE AT A REPAIR STATION AND NOTED THE FRACTURED LEFT WING SPAR. HE THEN INTERVIEWED THE STUDENT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR. THE STUDENT STATED THAT DURING THE LOW PASS OVER HIS AIRSTRIP, HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED MOMENTARILY DUE TO AN OPEN ENGINE COWLING INSPECTION DOOR

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING. A FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION FROM THE OPEN ENGINE INSPECTION DOOR

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA091

Location