Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362410

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55737
MSN: 28-7325472
Total airframe hrs:6763 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savanna, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT 6,500 FEET MSL WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL, AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE SEIZURE. THE PILOT CONTACTED DAYTONA APPROACH CONTROL, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING INTO THE TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED THE OIL COOLER LINE AT THE ADEL CLAMP HAD FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause: THE RUPTURE OF THE OIL COOLER LINE AT THE ADEL CLAMP FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL, AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE SEIZURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA071