Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5506C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362411

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N5506C
MSN: 1267-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPAO)
Destination airport:(KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN A VERBAL STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A TOUCH AND GO HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER AFTER ENCOUNTERING A SOFT MUDDY AREA. REVIEW OF THE ATCT TAPES REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS GIVEN A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE FROM RUNWAY 12, AND, WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON THE FIRST CIRCUIT, THE RUNWAY WAS CHANGED BY THE ATCT TO 30. PRIOR TO LANDING, THE ATCT TRANSMITTED TWO WIND ADVISORIES TO THE PILOT, INDICATING WINDS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. THE CONTROLLERS ON DUTY IN THE TOWER CAB REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MID FIELD, THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A GRASSY AREA. THE CONTROLLERS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT, CROSSED OVER THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A MARSHY AREA ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING CROSSWIND CONDITION AND HIS RESULTANT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA128

Location