Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9750K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362412

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:S & S Flight Center
Registration: N9750K
MSN: 28-7816192
Total airframe hrs:4631 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L45)
Destination airport:(L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE DUAL PRIMARY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND PERFORMED SOME AIRWORK IN A NEARBY PRACTICE AREA THEN RETURNED TO DO SOME TOUCH AND GO TRAFFIC PATTERN OPERATIONS. ON THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO LANDING ROLL, HE SAID 'I DEPRESSED THE BRAKES AND FELT AND HEARD THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR 'GIVE.'' THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, PUNCTURING THE WING WITH THE STRUT. GROUND BASED WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT ON THE SECOND TOUCH AND GO PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT MADE A 'VERY NOTICEABLE HARD LANDING.' THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THE BOLTS WHICH SECURE THE LANDING GEAR STRUT TO THE WING SPAR APPEARED TO HAVE FAILED IN SHEAR.

Probable Cause: THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT ATTACH BOLTS DUE TO A HARD LANDING. THE HARD LANDING WAS THE RESULT OF THE STUDENT MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE, AND, THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA127

Location