Accident Cessna 152 N5394M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362413

Date:Friday 19 February 1993
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N5394M
MSN: 15284578
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR PARKING ON THE RAMP AT NIGHT WITH A LINEMAN AS A GROUND GUIDE. THE PILOT OBSERVED A LIGHT POLE TO HIS LEFT, BUT CONTINUED TAXIING THE AIRPLANE FORWARD WITH THE LINEMAN LOCATED TO HIS RIGHT. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE LIGHT POLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING INTO THE PARKING AREA, RESULTING IN AN ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH A LIGHT POLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2019 RP-C9986 Strike Wing Aviation Training Center 0 Plaridel Airport (RPUX), Lumang Bayan, Bulacan, Central Luzon sub

Location