Accident Piper PA-32-260 N999HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362414

Date:Friday 19 February 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Stanley Rothman
Registration: N999HF
MSN: 32-663
Total airframe hrs:3174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-04B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS A DARK NIGHT WHEN THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 3. HE STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE CENTERLINE, AND HE APPLIED THE BRAKES AS THE AIRPLANES' SPEED DECREASED. A FEW SECONDS LATER HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SWERVE, SO HE STOPPED ALL BRAKING FOR A MOMENT THEN HE REAPPLIED THE BRAKES WITH MORE PRESSURE IN THE RIGHT BRAKE AND RUDDER, AS THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS ON A ROUGH ICY AREA OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STRAIGHTENED OUT AND WAS STARTING TO VEER TOWARDS THE CENTERLINE; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE, AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE LEFT INTO A PILE OF SNOW COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE SNOWBANK WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA031

Location