Accident Cessna 152 N67615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362417

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N67615
MSN: 15281949
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5564 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:(KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 27 HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND FLEW TO THIS AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PILOT SAID THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A SLIGHT CROSSWIND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT AND HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE INPUTS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN VEERING TO THE RIGHT AND THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE OVER CORRECTED BACK TO THE LEFT WITH BRAKES AND RUDDER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE DRIFT PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTING THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT AND ENCOUNTERING SOFT SOIL, WHICH BENT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AND BUCKLED THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA123

Location