Accident Beechcraft C35 N1844D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362418

Date:Monday 15 February 1993
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1844D
MSN: D3141
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4232 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAW THE RUNWAY WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS THREE MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. HE ENTERED A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN DURING LIGHT SNOW CONDITIONS. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE RUNWAY DISTANCE AND THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE AND THE PREVAILING LIGHT SNOW CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA121

Location