Accident Cessna 182E N9300X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362421

Date:Monday 15 February 1993
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9300X
MSN: 18253700
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO ASSURE THAT THE OIL CAP WAS PROPERLY SECURED. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE OIL SCREEN BECAME OIL SOAKED AND COMPLETELY OBSCURED. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE NOT PROPERLY SECURED OIL CAP AND THE OIL COVERED WINDSHIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA122

Location