Serious incident Boeing 737-130 N403PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362425

Date:Saturday 13 February 1993
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B731 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-130
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N403PE
MSN: 19020/11
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Portland, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:(KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, THE CAPTAIN EXECUTED AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11 AND USED AN AIRSPEED (V REF) OF 136 KNOTS. THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER REVEALED THAT THE AIRSPEED FLUCTUATED FROM 150 KNOTS TO 159 KNOTS DURING THE FINAL PHASE OF THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2500 FEET DOWN THE WET, DOWNHILL RUNWAY. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE DEPLOYED THE THRUST REVERSERS, AND THEN THE SPEED BRAKES. THE PROCEDURE TAUGHT TO CONTINENTAL PILOTS WAS TO DEPLOY THE SPEED BRAKES FIRST, AND THEN THE THRUST REVERSERS IN ORDER TO PRODUCE MAXIMUM BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROPER BRAKING PROCEDURES DURING LANDING AS PER COMPANY TRAINING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE A TAILWIND AND A WET, DOWNHILL RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93IA026