Accident Cessna 172 N6640A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362426

Date:Saturday 13 February 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6640A
MSN: 28740
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3185 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weeping Water, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, TOUCHING DOWN ON THE ADJACENT CLEAR AREA. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE ONCE AGAIN WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON A ROAD WHICH WAS PERPENDICULAR TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S PATH CONTINUED ON THE GROUND, THROUGH A FENCE, AND ONTO A FIELD DESCRIBED AS A PASTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE FIRST TOUCHED DOWN ON THE CLEAR AREA ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA090

Location