Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2187R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362428

Date:Saturday 13 February 1993
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2187R
MSN: 28-5480
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2484 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magdalena, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (KCPM)
Destination airport:Socorro, NM (KONM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM CALIFORNIA TO NEW MEXICO THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES AND WAS 35 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. PRIOR TO DEPARTING CALIFORNIA THERE WAS 48 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD. A REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE CHARTS INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED ITS ENDURANCE LIMITS AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND FUEL WAS ADDED PRIOR TO A PLANNED ENGINE RUN. THE ENGINE WAS RUN AND IT ACHIEVED NORMAL OPERATIONS THROUGH ALL RPM RANGES.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE DARK NIGHT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA087

Location