Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A N8876R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362431

Date:Friday 12 February 1993
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8876R
MSN: 4238
Total airframe hrs:1570 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX (21XS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN COVERED WITH HEAVY BRUSH AND TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE RIGHT WING TANK POSITION. THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY WHILE THE OTHER TWO TANKS WERE NEARLY FULL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REMEMBER SWITCHING TO THE FULLEST MAIN TANK BEFORE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE IMPROPER POSITION OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA085