Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362432

Date:Friday 12 February 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Patterson Flying Service
Registration: N10212
MSN: 12
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chowchilla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ENGAGE THE TAILWHEEL LOCK AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A 15-FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN THE IT EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND ENTERED INTO THE SOFT AND WET TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE TAILWHEEL LOCK AND THE SOFT AND WET TERRAIN WERE FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1979 N10212 Chuck Jones Fl 0 near Gridley, CA w/o

Location