Accident Beechcraft D35 N2908B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362435

Date:Thursday 11 February 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2908B
MSN: D-3553
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2876 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(E77)
Destination airport:Lordsburg, NM (KLSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON THE RUNWAY HE HAD JUST DEPARTED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING PHASE, THE PILOT PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON, WHICH REGAINED PARTIAL POWER TO THE ENGINE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT WAS DAMP AND COLD IN THE VALLEY AND THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA134

Location