Accident Cessna 210D N3876Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362438

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1993
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3876Y
MSN: 21058376
Total airframe hrs:2564 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A(9)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, TX
Destination airport:Mcgregor, TX (F60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT ON A DARK NIGHT VFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND AFTER MANUALLY LOWERING THE GEAR, EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A MUDDY PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, EXCEPT FOR UNUSABLE FUEL. THERE WAS NO TANK COMPROMISE OR FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE SITE OR EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE ON THE AIRFRAME OR WINGS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOPPED OFF WITH 56 GALLONS OF FUEL ABOUT 1.2 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY WAS TEST RUN AND OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA082

Location