Accident Cessna 172K N79563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362439

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1993
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Anderson Software Inc.
Registration: N79563
MSN: 17258177
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1699 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OR STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH PARKED AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAIRINGS COVERING THE MAIN GEAR STRUTS HAD BEEN REMOVED, EXPOSING THE BRAKE LINES. THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE HAD SUSTAINED DAMAGE IN THE EXPOSED AREA AND DEVELOPED A LEAK, CAUSING LOSS OF FLUID TO THE RIGHT BRAKE.

Probable Cause: UNDETECTED DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BRAKE LINE WHICH DEVELOPED A LEAK AND RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE BRAKE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, OR STOP THE AIRCRAFT, PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH AIRCRAFT PARKED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA066