Accident Rutan Long-EZ N850JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36244

Date:Thursday 29 July 1993
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Ward, James W.
Registration: N850JW
MSN: 850
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Destination airport:(KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, AND WAS RETURNING HOME WHEN HE REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INFORMED THE TOWER CONTROLLER OF HIS POSITION AND STATED HIS INTENTIONS TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. AS THE FLIGHT GOT CLOSE TO THE GROUND, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WOULD ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD NEXT TO THE HIGHWAY. NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS RECEIVED FROM N850JW. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. THE CARBURETOR HEAT LEVER WAS IN THE COLD POSITION WHEN EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. A REVIEW OF CURRENT WEATHER DATA REVEALED CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA137