Accident Bell 206L-1 N2244W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362441

Date:Monday 8 February 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters
Registration: N2244W
MSN: 45750
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13894 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vermillion 39, -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vermillion 38, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE OFFSHORE PLATFORM, HE ATTAINED 60 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED AND CLIMBED TO 200 FEET AGL BEFORE ENTERING A LEFT TURN. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE DURING THE TURN AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE WATER. WITNESSES LOCATED 3 DECKS BELOW THE HELIDECK STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND BELOW THEIR LEVEL AS IT CAME OFF OF THE HELIDECK IN A STEEP LEFT BANK, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, WHICH WAS MAINTAINED UNTIL WATER IMPACT. THE ATTITUDE WAS CONFIRMED BY THE LEFT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE OR ROTOR DRIVE TRAIN. THE PILOT DID NOT STATE WHY HE ATTEMPTED THE NOSE DOWN MANEUVER

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA081