Accident Beechcraft F35 N4255B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362442

Date:Sunday 7 February 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4255B
MSN: D4259
Total airframe hrs:5687 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEITHER THE PILOT NOR THE OPERATOR CHECKED THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL LEVEL BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT, IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, SAID HE WAS 'CHECKED OUT' IN THE AIRCRAFT FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES BY THE FORMER OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO FLY THREE MILES TO HIS RANCH. THE ENGINE QUIT AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACH THE RANCH. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND LANDED 50 FEET SHORT OF A ROAD. THE OWNER INSPECTED THE LEFT TANK AND SAID THE TANK WAS 'BONE DRY.' THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT CHANGED OR SWITCHED TANKS. HE SAID THE GAUGE SHOWED 1/2 FULL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, AND TO ASSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THIS SUBSEQUENTLY LED TO AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY IN THE LEFT TANK, AND FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA191

Location