Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362443

Date:Sunday 7 February 1993
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Multserv Flying Club
Registration: N32307
MSN: 28-7515122
Total airframe hrs:4916 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cumberland, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND STARTED TO CLIMB FOR ANOTHER APPROACH. AT APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID, ' [I] TURNED CARB HEAT ON...AN IMMEDIATE INCREASE IN POWER [OCCURRED] FOLLOWED BY A DROP IN POWER.' THE POWER LOSS CONTINUED, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE RIVER. AFTER DRYING THE ENGINE, THE FAA WAS ABLE TO RUN THE ENGINE 'SMOOTHLY DURING THE RUN-UP PERIOD.' NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING IN THE RIVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1987 N32307 York Area Flying Service 0 Middletown, PA sub

Location