Accident Piper PA-18 N4882P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362449

Date:Friday 5 February 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4882P
MSN: 18-7773
Total airframe hrs:4409 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND REALIGNMENT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT THE AIRPLANES LEFT BRAKE HAD MOMENTARILY LOCKED UP. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANES BRAKES AND FLIGHT CONTROLS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 2000 N4882P Coyote Air LLC. 0 EKWOK, AK sub

Location