Accident Piper PA-32 N3658W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362451

Date:Thursday 4 February 1993
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3658W
MSN: 32-564
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2016 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED IN SPECIAL VFR CONDITIONS FOR A FLIGHT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT ABOUT 17 MILES TO THE WEST. HE WAS ADVISED TO MAINTAIN VFR. HE RECEIVED VFR ADVISORIES FROM ATC, WAS GIVEN A VECTOR FOR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND AGAIN ADVISED TO MAINTAIN VFR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ENTERED A FOG BANK AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION. HE SAID HE INADVERTENTLY LOST ALTITUDE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADJUST HIS GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS). HE TRIED TO REGAIN ALTITUDE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER IN TIME TO AVOID HITTING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO IMC, DIVERTED ATTENTION AND THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA087

Location