Accident Cessna 172M N9839V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362452

Date:Thursday 4 February 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9839V
MSN: 17264525
Total airframe hrs:1021 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Point, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB
Destination airport:(WV29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 2800 FT LONG RUNWAY. THE TERRAIN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY SLOPED DOWN. THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN AT HIS NORMAL POINT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DECELERATE NORMALLY AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN AND THEN SETTLED INTO TREES. THE PILOT SAID THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING WEARING A HEADSET AND HE HAD FAILED TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE COMPLETELY UPON TOUCHDOWN. IN ADDITION, HE SAID, '...I DID NOT HEAR THE MOTOR OR OTHER SOUNDS OF SPEED. I DID NOT ADJUST TO JUDGING SPEED BY SIGHT....'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAKE A REJECTED LANDING WHEN THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DECELERATE PROPERLY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE UPON TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA063

Location