Accident Cessna 152 N714YL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362454

Date:Thursday 4 February 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Club Intl. Inc.
Registration: N714YL
MSN: 15279537
Total airframe hrs:5073 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruskin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL (KPHK)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT FLEW ABOUT 3.4 HOURS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MONITOR FUEL QUANTITY RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA062

Location