Accident Hughes 269A N711CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362457

Date:Thursday 4 February 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Chappell Flight Service
Registration: N711CH
MSN: 0531
Total airframe hrs:5149 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(23J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE HELICOPTER. ABOUT 40 MINUTES LATER DURING THE TERMINATION OF THE TRAFFIC WATCH WHEN ON APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN FOLLOWING THE AUTOROTATION, THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MONITOR FUEL QUANTITY DUE TO INATTENTIVENESS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE FLIGHT CONTROL DURING THE SOFT FIELD AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA061

Location