Accident Cessna 152 N757AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362459

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1993
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Brown Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N757AC
MSN: 15279577
Total airframe hrs:5210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLANNED FLIGHT WAS TO BE A ROUND TRIP FROM SUMMERVILLE, SOUTH CAROLINA TO ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA AND RETURN. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED SUMMERVILLE WITH 24.5 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT PURCHASED 6 GALLONS OF FUEL IN ST. AUGUSTINE FOR THE RETURN TRIP. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME FOR THE ROUND TRIP WAS 4.7 HOURS. THE CESSNA 152 INFORMATION MANUAL SHOWS THE AIRCRAFT ENDURANCE WITH 30.5 GALLONS OF FUEL AT 65 PER CENT POWER TO BE 4.5 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA054

Location