Accident Piper PA-28-161 N233PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362460

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1993
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: N233PA
MSN: 28-7816676
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDXR)
Destination airport:(KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS BELOW FREEZING. THE PILOT PRIMED THE ENGINE SEVERAL TIMES AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINE. IT RAN FOR A FEW SECONDS AND THEN STOPPED. HE PRIMED IT SEVERAL TIMES AGAIN AND THEN ATTEMPTED ANOTHER START. AGAIN THE ENGINE STARTED AND THEN STOPPED. HE THEN NOTICED A GLOW ON THE GROUND AND EVACUATED THE PASSENGERS WHILE HE ATTEMPTED TO CRANK THE ENGINE, HOWEVER THE FLAMES SPREAD, AND THE PILOT EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE. THE MASTER SWITCH, ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP, MIXTURE CONTROL AND THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WERE LEFT ON. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL, PRIMING IS USED ONLY AFTER THE INITIAL START ATTEMPT. IN ADDITION, IF A FIRE OCCURS DURING START, THE MANUAL SAY TO SHUT OFF THE MIXTURE AND FUEL SELECTOR. THE PILOT HAD 90 HOURS TOTAL TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR AN ENGINE FIRE DURING STARTING WHICH RESULTED IN THE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 2004 N233PA Danbury Flight School 2 Madison, CT sub