Accident Cessna 152 N68155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362462

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N68155
MSN: 68155
Total airframe hrs:5291 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF HE STATED HE THOUGHT HE HAD CONTROL PROBLEMS, AND MADE ONE PATTERN CIRCUIT AND LANDED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND HIT A SNOWBANK. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAST. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. ALL FLIGHT CONTROLS OPERATED PROPERLY, AND THE CONTROL SURFACE DEFLECTIONS WERE WITHIN THE LIMITS SPECIFIED IN THE AIRPLANE SERVICE MANUAL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA086

Location