Accident Cessna 150M N9199U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362464

Date:Monday 1 February 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Texins Association
Registration: N9199U
MSN: 15078150
Total airframe hrs:6645 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A FULL FLAP SOFT FIELD LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND MOVED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO GRASS DURING THE FLARE. THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAPS AND ADDED FULL POWER TO TAKE OFF FROM THE DENSE GRASS. HE THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND SEVERAL TREES.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE GUSTY CROSSWIND, AND HIS IMPROPER DECISION TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF AFTER TOUCHING DOWN OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTING WIND CONDITION AND THE HIGH GRASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA079

Location