Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N56843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362469

Date:Sunday 31 January 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56843
MSN: 75-536
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:3076 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF A 75 FT. WIDE RUNWAY DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL, IMPACTED A SNOW BERM, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED AND GROUND LOOP/SWERVE NOT CORRECTED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA058

Location