Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9864R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36247

Date:Saturday 11 December 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bertschinger, Gregory A.
Registration: N9864R
MSN: D-6413
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manteo, NC (KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 2500 FEET, SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS AND NEEDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS GIVEN A WESTERLY HEADING TO THE AIRPORT, BUT HE REPORTED HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 15 FEET WEST OF AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT FUSELAGE WAS CONSUMED IN THE POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING ROD END BUSHINGS HAD NOT BEEN BORED TO THE PROPER DIAMETER. THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT FRACTURED FOLLOWING HEAT STRESS FROM THE CONNECTING ROD RUBBING AGAINST THE CRANKSHAFT CHEEK.

Probable Cause: The improper engine overhaul by maintenance personnel. A factor in the accident was the failure of the engine crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA030

Location