Accident Cessna 210D N3980Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362471

Date:Sunday 31 January 1993
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3980Y
MSN: 21058480
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NO UNICOM SERVICES WERE AVAILABLE AT THE DOUGLAS MUNICIPAL AIRPORT AT THE TIME THE PILOT ARRIVED IN THE AREA. HE CONTACTED FSS BY RADIO AND GOT A NEIGHBORING AIRPORT'S CURRENT WINDS WHICH WERE FROM 260 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. ON THE BASIS OF THOSE WINDS, HE SELECTED RUNWAY 21 AT DOUGLAS MUNICIPAL. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED SLIGHTLY, THEN LIFTED AGAIN AND WAS TURNED TO THE RIGHT; THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY IN A DIRT AREA AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTH SOUTHEAST AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY BASED ON INACCURATE WIND INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA108

Location